Car Transport Australia

Moving Cars

The industry leader in providing value for money car transport quotes.

Save wear and tear on your vehicle, and on yourself and family by organising car transportation through Moving Cars.  Request a free, no obligation quotation today!

Free Quotes: Instant On Screen For Most Routes

Privacy-Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

Moving Cars  is committed to protecting your privacy in your dealings with our organisation.

Collection of Information

‘Personal Information’ is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 as: Information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

The collection of personal information is necessary for: the general operation of our business, or to provide you with the products and/or services we provide.

Disclosure

Moving Cars will not provide any personal information collected, to any persons outside of Moving Cars, other than to provide the services or products that you requested, or other than for employment, or legal, or lawful purposes. This may (but not limited to) include disclosing information to Legal/Law Enforcement Agencies/Agents, and Government agencies such as (but not limited to) the Australian Taxation Office, WorkCover, Department of Social Services, and Child Support Agencies.

Other than stated above, Moving Cars will not disclose personal information, unless you have authorised us to do so.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

If at any time the personal information you have supplied to Moving Cars needs to be accessed by yourself, or altered in any way, this will be provided only to the person/s named on such information and only by written application accompanying suitable identification.

Security

Whilst Moving Cars takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information, sending and receiving information over the Internet is always at your own risk. No guarantee can be given that information sent over the Internet is completely secure.

Credit Card Details

Any transactions using credit cards via our website are processed by the ANZ eGate system. We do not store credit card details processed online.

Please note we do not under any circumstances sell or trade your email address or any other contact details.

Contact

Should you have any questions or complaints about privacy issues please contact Moving Cars at P.O Box 392 Paradise Point Gold Coast 4216